Apr 102013
 

image001

apa-peace

image002

 

Inaugural Assembly

An important gathering of peace advocates, which brought together mainstream peace and anti-war organizations all over the Asian region.

August 29-September 1, 2002

NISMED Conference Hall, UP Diliman,

Quezon City, Philippines


Program and Schedule

August 28, Wednesday

 

Arrival, check-in at the UP NISMED & University Hostel

 

NOTE : STEERING COMMITTEE MEETING AT 10:00 AM

 

7:00pm Dinner reception (informal)  at the UP Executive House

 

August 29, Thursday

 

7:30am Breakfast

 

9:00am Opening Session

 

1 Welcome and Opening Remarks

Wigberto Tanada (Gathering for Peace, Philippines)

 

2 Introductions and Orientation

(Steering Committee, APA Assembly)

(Philippine Host Committee)

 

3  Keynote Speech I – Achin Vanaik (India)

 

10:15 Tea Break

 

10:30am Plenary One:

 

The World under the War on Terrorism

 

Moderator:

Randolf David (Philippines)

 

Speakers:

Walden Bello (Philippines/Thailand)

Nighat Said Khan (Pakistan)

Kinhide Mushakoji (Japan)

 

11:30am Open Forum

 

12:30pm Lunch

 

2:00pm Sub-Plenaries

 

1  Militarisation, nuclearisation and the role of the US

Venue: Asian Center Conference Room, UP Diliman QC

 

Moderators:

Augusto Miclat (Philippines) and Sonia Soto (Philippines)

 

Speakers:

Achin Vanaik (India)

Roland Simbulan (Philippines)

Jean Enriquez (Philippines)

Seong Kuk Kim (Korea)

 

Sponsors:

Gathering for Peace, Philippine Rural Reconstruction Movement, Nuclear Free Philippines Coalition, Women & Gender Commission-AMRSP, People’s Task Force for Bases Clean Up, Kilusan Para sa Pambansang Demokrasya (Movement for national Democracy), Initiatives for International Dialogue, and UP Asian Center

 

2  War and the Economy

Venue: Balay Kalinaw, UP Diliman QC

 

Moderators: 

Malaluan Chavez (Philippines)and Miriam Coronel Ferrer (Philippines)

 

Speakers:

Walden Bello (Philippines/Thailand)

Gareth Richards (UK/Philippines)

Aasim Sajjad Akhtar (Pakistan)

Joel Rocamora (Philippines)

Medea Benjamin (United States)

 

Sponsors:

Third World Studies Center, Focus on Global South, AKBAYAN

 

3  The erosion of international standards

Venue: Ateneo de Manila, Rockwell Center, Makati City

 

Moderator:

Carlos Medina, Jr. (Philippines)

 

Speakers:

Ma. Socorro Diokno( Philippines)

Surat Horachaikul (Thailand)

 

Sponsors:

Ateneo Human Rights Center, Philippine Coalition for the International Criminal Court, PEACE CAMP

 

4  Media and public discourse

Venue: NISMED Audio Visual Room

 

Moderator:

Ed Santoalla (Philippines)

 

Speakers:

Ghassan Hage ( Australia)

Malou Mangahas (Philippines)

Sumanta Banerjee (India)

Marites Vitug (Philippines)

 

Sponsors:

PRESS, Center for Media Responsibility, ARENA

 

5:30pm  Recess, Steering Committee Meeting

 

6:30  Dinner

 

 

August 30, Friday

 

7:30am  Breakfast

 

9:00am Keynote Speech II

Francisco Nemenzo, President, University of the Philippines

 

9:30am Plenary Two:

Overcoming conflicts and violence among people

 

Moderator:

A H Nayyar (Pakistan)

 

Speakers:

Carmen Abubakar ( Philippines)

Anuradha Chenoy (India)

Jeong Soo Kim ( Korea)

 

10:30am  Tea Break

 

10:45am Open Forum

 

11:45 Constitution of Drafting Committee

 

12:15pm Lunch

 

2:00pm Sub-Plenaries

 

1  Internal conflicts and peace processes

Venue: Balay Kalinaw

 

Moderator:

Miriam Coronel Ferrer (Philippines) and Carmen Jimenez (Philippines)

 

Speakers:

Ed Garcia (Philippines/UK)

Jayadeva Uyangoda (Sri Lanka)

Stanley Zo Sai Kunga (Burma/Myanmar)

Sushobha Barve (India)

 

Sponsors:

Center for Integrative Development Studies, Third World Studies Center

 

2  Gender and violence in multi-ethnic communities

Venue: UP PCED

 

Moderators:

Shireen Huq (Bangladesh) and Proserfina Tapales (Philippines)

 

Speakers:

Aida Santos (Philippines)

Selvy Thiruchandran (Sri Lanka)

Mucha-shim Quiling Arquiza (Philippines)

Donna Doane (US)

 

Sponsors:

UP Center for Women’s Studies, ARENA

 

3  Religion, ethnicity, and the search for peace

Venue: UP Asian Center

 

Moderator:

Arthur Ponce (Philippines)

 

Speakers:

Chatsumarn Kabilsingh (Thailand)

Anuradha Chenoy (India)

Rufa Guiam (Philippines)

 

Sponsors:

KAALAGAD, ARENA, JPICC-AMRSP, UP Center for Islamic Studies

 

4  Amidst a world at war: The role of social movements

Venue: NISMED Auditorium

 

Moderators:

Lidy Nacpil (Philippines)and Lau Kin Chi (Hongkong)

 

Speakers:

Muto Ichiyo (Japan)

Frank Pascual (Philippines)

Arundhati Dhuru (India)

Josefa Francisco (Philippines)

 

Sponsors:

ARENA, DAWN, Peace Camp, Resource Center for People’s Development, SANLAKAS, KALAYAAN

 

5:30pm  Recess

 

Country presentations (small groups)

 

7:00pm  Dinner

 

 

August 31, Saturday

 

7:30am  Breakfast

 

9:00am  Plenary Three:

Hopes and Strategies

 

Moderators:

Muto Ichiyo (Japan) and Corazon Fabros (Philippines)

 

Speakers:

Joseph Gerson (United States)

Matsui Yayori (Japan)

Sandeep Pandey (India)

Alia Nazeer (Afghanistan)

 

10:40am  Tea Break

 

11:00am Open Forum

 

12:00noon Lunch

 

1:30pm  APA Business Session (Organisational agenda)

 

Presiding Officers:

Muto Ichiyo (Japan) & Jeannie Manipon (Phils./Hongkong)

 

1  Roll call of delegates/ founding members

 

2  Presentation of:

2.1  APA Basis of Unity

2. 2  APA Program of Action (POA)

2.3.  First Reading: APA Founding Assembly Declaration

 

3:00pm Tea Break

 

3:30pm Discussion on Assembly Declaration

 

5:00pm Small group discussions on POA

 

7:30 Solidarity Night (PRRM Building Penthouse, Mother Ignacia St., QC)

 

 

September 1, Sunday

 

7:30am  Breakfast

 

9:00am  Business session:

 

Presiding Officers:

Kimiko Ogasawara (Japan) and Aurora Parong (Philippines)

 

1   Report of small group discussions

 

2   Presentation and discussion: Proposed APA Organisational Structure

 

3.  Election of Steering Committee

 

4.  Final Reading: APA Declaration

 

12:00noon Lunch

 

1:00pm Press Conference

 

2:30pm 5  Immediate plans and activities

 

6   Other resolutions

 

4:00pm Closing Session

 

Vote of Thanks

 

Closing Remarks

 

5:00pm  Meeting of Steering Committee

 

7:30pm Dinner

 

September 2, Monday

 

Departure

 

 


For inquiries, please contact:
Mr. Ian Rivera and/or Grace Laguitan or Dr. Aurora Parong APA Secretariat/Local Host Committee c/o TFD Tel. 434-6351 Telefax 9209931 e-mail: apalocalhost@yahoogroups.com
GfP Secretariat: dcas@csa.com.ph, 3723924, 3724995 (fax)

 

The date posted here is due to our website rebuild, it does not reflect the original date this article was posted. This article was originally posted in Yonip in 2002

 

 

apabanner

To view more articles in this category click on the Image.

   

 

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.